August 3, 2004 Primary Election

panel
Open Government
panel
Document Center
panel
Meeting Minutes
panel3
FAQs
round-mail
Enotify

Election Results
August 3, 2004 Primary Election

Republican     Democrat      Non-Partisan      Proposals

These results are not official until the election is certified.  The results listed here are only for the Charter Township of Plymouth election and are for informational purposes only. This results are reliable but not guaranteed.  Please call or visit the Plymouth Township Clerk's office for more information.

 

BALLOTS CAST

5082

 

REPUBLICAN
ClipArt-TopButton

 

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS - 11TH DISTRICT - 2 Year Term

THADDEUS G. McCOTTER 3196

 

REPRESENTATIVE IN STATE LEGISLATURE - 20TH DISTRICT - 2 Year Term
JOHN C. STEWART 3195

 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY - 4 Year Term
WRITE-IN CANDIDATE  

 

SHERIFF - 4 Year Term

BILL LUCAS

2720

 

COUNTY CLERK - 4 Year Term
LANELL BUFFINGTON 2209

 

COUNTY TREASURER - 4 Year Term
WRITE-IN CANDIDATE  

 

COUNTY REGISTER OF DEEDS - 4 Year Term
WILLIE J. CAMBELL 2267

 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - 10th District - 2 Year Term
LAURA COX

2552

 

TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR - 4 Year Term
RICHARD REAUME 2412
DON SCHNETTLER 1115

 

TOWNSHIP CLERK - 4 Year Term
LOLA T. ISIMINGER

1010

MARILYN MASSENGILL

2634

 

TOWNSHIP TREASURER - 4 Year Term
RON EDWARDS

2461

JOHN MORRISON

1177

 

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE - 4 Year Term
JIM KARELL

612

STEVEN MANN 2512
ABE MUNFAKH 1223
DAN SMELSER 347
KAY A. ARNOLD 1818
BETHANY BIGELOW CAMERON 371
DENNIS J. CEBULSKI 1381
CHARLES J. CURMI 1655
ROBERT J. DOROSHEWITZ 1833
GERI HAMES 652

 

DELEGATE - PRECINCT 1
JOHN C. STEWART

142

 

DELEGATE - PRECINCT 2
DANIEL SMELSER

128

 

DELEGATE - PRECINCT 3
WRITE-IN CANDIDATE

 

 

DELEGATE - PRECINCT 4
WRITE-IN CANDIDATE

 

 

DELEGATE - PRECINCT 5
WRITE-IN CANDIDATE

 

 

DELEGATE - PRECINCT 6
CARL F. BERRY

103

 

DELEGATE - PRECINCT 7
WRITE-IN CANDIDATE

 

 

DELEGATE - PRECINCT 8
WRITE-IN CANDIDATE

 

 

DELEGATE - PRECINCT 9
GERALDINE A. VOLLMER

59

 

DELEGATE - PRECINCT 10

JOE BRIDGMAN

4

JOHN MORRISON

1

 

DELEGATE - PRECINCT 11
WRITE-IN CANDIDATE

 

 

DELEGATE - PRECINCT 12
WRITE-IN CANDIDATE

 

 

DELEGATE - PRECINCT 13
THOMAS L. HICKEY

161

ABE A. MUNFAKH

158

 

DELEGATE - PRECINCT 14
WRITE-IN CANDIDATE

 

 

DELEGATE - PRECINCT 15
WRITE-IN CANDIDATE

 

 

DELEGATE - PRECINCT 16
CHARLES J. CURMI

164

 

DELEGATE - PRECINCT 17
JIM GURD

143

CHARLES McILHARGEY

157

RICHARD SHARLAND

5

 

 

DEMOCRAT
ClipArt-TopButton

 

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS - 11TH DISTRICT - 2 Year Term
MARIO NESR FUNDARSKI 279
PHILLIP S. TRURAN 496

 

REPRESENTATIVE IN STATE LEGISLATURE - 20TH DISTRICT - 2 Year Term
MARC R. CORRIVEAU 761

 

COUNTY  PROSECUTING ATTORNEY - 4 Year Term
KYM L. WORTHY

750

 

COUNTY SHERIFF - 4 Year Term
RONALD SMITH 70
DONALD WATTS 31
ANTHONY ABDALLAH 102
RANDALL JAMES DALEY 50
WARREN C. EVANS 320
BRIAN PATRICK KEATING 106
DARRON McKINNEY 41
MITCHELL QUINN 46

 

COUNTY CLERK - 4 Year Term
CATHY M. GARRETT 692

 

COUNTY TREASURER - 4 Year Term
SUSAN HUBBARD

340

BEVERLY KINDLE-WALKER 31
VERNELL L. MASSEY 61
RAYMOND J. WOJTOWICZ 297
SANDRA PACE CAMPBELL 91

 

REGISTER OF DEEDS - 4 Year Term
RON CLEVELAND

139

GEORGE HART 208
BERNARD J. YOUNGBLOOD 432

 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - 10th District -  2 Year Term
DAVID GARRETT

667

 

TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR - 4 Year Term
WRITE-IN CANDIDATE

 

 

TOWNSHIP CLERK - 4 Year Term
WRITE-IN CANDIDATE

 

 

TOWNSHIP TREASURER - 4 Year Term
WRITE-IN CANDIDATE

 

 

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE - 4 Year Term
MARK CHRISTENSON

640

 

DELEGATE - PRECINCT 1
WRITE-IN CANDIDATE

 

 

DELEGATE - PRECINCT 2
WRITE-IN CANDIDATE  

 

DELEGATE - PRECINCT 3
WRITE-IN CANDIDATE

 

 

DELEGATE - PRECINCT 4
WRITE-IN CANDIDATE  

 

DELEGATE - PRECINCT 5
WRITE-IN CANDIDATE

 

 

DELEGATE - PRECINCT 6
KATHLEEN B. DIGGS

24

 

DELEGATE - PRECINCT 7
WRITE-IN CANDIDATE  

 

DELEGATE - PRECINCT 8
WRITE-IN CANDIDATE

 

 

DELEGATE - PRECINCT 9
WRITE-IN CANDIDATE  

 

DELEGATE - PRECINCT 10
WRITE-IN CANDIDATE  

 

DELEGATE - PRECINCT 11
WRITE-IN CANDIDATE  

 

DELEGATE - PRECINCT 12
CLARENCE L. BAKER, JR. 13
ROBERT E. DEAN 30
JOHN J. GILLES 19

 

DELEGATE - PRECINCT 13
WRITE-IN CANDIDATE

 

 

DELEGATE - PRECINCT 14
WRITE-IN CANDIDATE

 

 

DELEGATE - PRECINCT 15
JAMES AMAR

37

 

DELEGATE - PRECINCT 16
WRITE-IN CANDIDATE

 

 

DELEGATE - PRECINCT 17
WRITE-IN CANDIDATE  

 

 

NON-PARTISAN
ClipArt-TopButton

 

JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT - 3RD CIRCUIT
6 Year Term 
NON-INCUMBENT POSITION
MARGARET MARY TOBIN 655
JAMES A. CALLAHAN 826
RONALD GILES 234
MARY CATHERINE KEDZIOR 154
STEPHEN P. KORN 229
AUDREY J. MONAGHAN 596
LYNNE A. PIERCE 605

 

 

PROPOSALSClipArt-TopButton

 

COUNTY OF WAYNE - PROPOSAL Q 
BALLET ADVISORY QUESTIONS

Shall Section 3.115 of the Wayne County Home Rule Charter be amended to provide that the County Commission may place advisory questions on the ballot?

YES 2802
NO 1357

 

COUNTY OF WAYNE - PROPOSAL R 
REMOVAL OF A COMMISSIONER FOR CAUSE

Shall Section 3.115 of the Wayne County Home Rule Charter be amended to provide that a commissioner may be removed from office by a 2/3 vote of the County Commission for conviction or admission of a felony, and be disqualified from running for or holding a county office for 3 years; and to provide that a commissioner may be removed from office by a 4/5 vote for misfeasance or malfeasance of office or for moving out of district?

YES 4071
NO 293