August 3, 2010 - State Primary Election

panel
Open Government
panel
Document Center
panel
Meeting Minutes
panel3
FAQs
round-mail
Enotify
SUMMARY REPORT        TWP OF PLYMOUTH, MICHIGAN
RUN DATE:08/03/10     PRIMARY ELECTION
RUN TIME:11:09 PM     AUGUST 3, 2010
                      STATISTICS
These results are not official until the election is certified.  The results listed here are only for the Charter Township of Plymouth election and are for informational purposes only. This results are reliable but not guaranteed.  Please call or visit the Plymouth Township Clerk's office for more information.
                                                       VOTES PERCENT

           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 12) .  .  .  .  .        12  100.00
           REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .    21,519
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,841
           BALLOTS CAST - REPUBLICAN .  .  .  .  .     5,004   73.15
           BALLOTS CAST - DEMOCRATIC .  .  .  .  .     1,593   23.29
           BALLOTS CAST - NONPARTISAN.  .  .  .  .       244    3.57
           BALLOTS CAST - CROSSOVER  .  .  .  .  .       239    3.49
           VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .             31.79

                          ********** (Republican) **********

          GOVERNOR
          Vote for not more than  1
           Mike Bouchard .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       660   13.26
           Mike Cox.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,091   21.91
           Tom George .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        50    1.00
           Pete Hoekstra .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,068   21.45
           Rick Snyder.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,105   42.28
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5     .10

          REP IN CONGRESS 11TH DISTRICT
          Vote for not more than  1
           Thaddeus G. McCotter.  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,236   99.06
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        40     .94

          STATE SENATOR 7TH DISTRICT
          Vote for not more than  1
           Patrick J. Colbeck  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,428   31.87
           Abe A. Munfakh.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,553   34.66
           Dan Osterman  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       562   12.54
           Deborah Whyman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       925   20.64
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        13     .29

          REP IN STATE LEGISLATURE 20TH DISTRICT
          Vote for not more than  1
           Steve Booher, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,302   33.67
           Kurt Heise .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,547   65.87
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        18     .47

          COUNTY EXECUTIVE
          Vote for not more than  1
           Mario Nesr Fundarski.  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,756   98.99
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        28    1.01

          SHERIFF
          Vote for not more than  1
           Shelly L. Milton .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,990   65.22
           Taras P. Nykoriak.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,037   33.99
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        24     .79

          COUNTY COMMISSIONER 10TH DISTRICT
          Vote for not more than  1
           Laura Cox  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,542   64.78
           George J. Hartman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       684   17.43
           Timothy John Olszewski .  .  .  .  .  .       685   17.46
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        13     .33

          CONV DELEGATE Plymouth Twp Pct 1
          Vote for not more than  5
           Carl Polys .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       183   45.75
           Dan Smelser.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       216   54.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .25

          CONV DELEGATE Plymouth Twp Pct 2
          Vote for not more than  4
           Daniel E. Callahan  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       142   95.95
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6    4.05

          CONV DELEGATE Plymouth Twp Pct 3
          Vote for not more than  5
           John A. Macropol .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       238   98.76
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3    1.24

          CONV DELEGATE Plymouth Twp Pct 4
          Vote for not more than  4
           Joe Bridgman  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       239   63.56
           John Morrison, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       136   36.17
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .27

          CONV DELEGATE Plymouth Twp Pct 5
          Vote for not more than  5
           Eric R. Bacyinski.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       102   25.50
           Brian Krull.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        93   23.25
           Kelly L. Norman  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       101   25.25
           David S. Osborn  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        99   24.75
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5    1.25

          CONV DELEGATE Plymouth Twp Pct 6
          Vote for not more than  6
           Carl F. Berry .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       225   29.03
           Nick Foster.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       189   24.39
           Paul Garon .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       181   23.35
           William F. Pye, Jr. .  .  .  .  .  .  .       174   22.45
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6     .77

          CONV DELEGATE Plymouth Twp Pct 7
          Vote for not more than  4
           Charles J. Curmi .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       288   20.72
           Tom Marchesano.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       281   20.22
           Abe A. Munfakh.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       276   19.86
           Estelle Oliansky .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       267   19.21
           Mike Oliansky .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       273   19.64
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5     .36

          CONV DELEGATE Plymouth Twp Pct 8
          Vote for not more than  5
           Cynthia Malone Anderson.  .  .  .  .  .       225   23.29
           Paul Anderson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       230   23.81
           Ann LaFond .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       255   26.40
           John G. LaFond.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       242   25.05
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        14    1.45

          CONV DELEGATE Plymouth Twp Pct 9
          Vote for not more than  5
           Charlene Helen Berry.  .  .  .  .  .  .        83   48.82
           Jim K. Gurd.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        86   50.59
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .59

          CONV DELEGATE Plymouth Twp Pct 10
          Vote for not more than  7
           Robert Harris .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       140   16.71
           Tom Hickey .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       145   17.30
           William A. Kostin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       141   16.83
           Charles McILhargey  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       141   16.83
           John Garey Peterson .  .  .  .  .  .  .       138   16.47
           Richard Sharland .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       128   15.27
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5     .60

          CONV DELEGATE Plymouth Twp Pct 11
          Vote for not more than  6
           Gary C. Heitman  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       196   45.06
           Craig L. Theisen .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       236   54.25
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3     .69

          CONV DELEGATE Plymouth Twp Pct 12
          Vote for not more than  8
           Catherine Heise  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       211   23.98
           Kurt Heise .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       254   28.86
           Don Schnettler.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       187   21.25
           Robert Seale  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       183   20.80
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        45    5.11

                          ********** (Democratic) **********

          GOVERNOR
          Vote for not more than  1
           Virg Bernero  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       792   50.06
           Andy Dillon.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       787   49.75
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3     .19

          REP IN CONGRESS 11TH DISTRICT
          Vote for not more than  1
           Natalie Mosher.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,284   99.46
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7     .54

          STATE SENATOR 7TH DISTRICT
          Vote for not more than  1
           Kathleen Law  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,294   99.46
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7     .54

          REP IN STATE LEGISLATURE 20TH DISTRICT
          Vote for not more than  1
           Joan Wadsworth.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,301   99.62
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5     .38

          COUNTY EXECUTIVE
          Vote for not more than  1
           Robert A. Ficano .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,258   99.76
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3     .24

          SHERIFF
          Vote for not more than  1
           Daniel Dean, Sr. .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        65    5.47
           Walter L. Epps.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       144   12.12
           Luke Granberry, Jr. .  .  .  .  .  .  .        45    3.79
           Benny N. Napoleon.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       872   73.40
           Danny Smith.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        60    5.05
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2     .17

          COUNTY COMMISSIONER 10TH DISTRICT
          Vote for not more than  1
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        32  100.00

          CONV DELEGATE Plymouth Twp Pct 1
          Vote for not more than  3
           John C. Stewart  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       130  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          CONV DELEGATE Plymouth Twp Pct 2
          Vote for not more than  4
           Lawrence E. Anthony .  .  .  .  .  .  .        51  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          CONV DELEGATE Plymouth Twp Pct 3
          Vote for not more than  3
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         8  100.00

          CONV DELEGATE Plymouth Twp Pct 4
          Vote for not more than  4
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1  100.00

          CONV DELEGATE Plymouth Twp Pct 5
          Vote for not more than  3
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          CONV DELEGATE Plymouth Twp Pct 6
          Vote for not more than  3
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5  100.00

          CONV DELEGATE Plymouth Twp Pct 7
          Vote for not more than  4
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9  100.00

          CONV DELEGATE Plymouth Twp Pct 8
          Vote for not more than  4
           M. Bradley Flynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        95   96.94
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3    3.06

          CONV DELEGATE Plymouth Twp Pct 9
          Vote for not more than  3
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          CONV DELEGATE Plymouth Twp Pct 10
          Vote for not more than  4
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5  100.00

          CONV DELEGATE Plymouth Twp Pct 11
          Vote for not more than  4
           James Amar .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        55   52.88
           Abraham Payapilly.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        49   47.12
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          CONV DELEGATE Plymouth Twp Pct 12
          Vote for not more than  4
           Alanna Maguire.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        66   48.18
           Mary Maguire  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        69   50.36
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2    1.46

                          ********** (NONPARTISAN) **********

          JUDGE OF CIRCUIT COURT 3RD CIRCUIT
          Vote for not more than  1
           Susan L. Hubbard .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,753   49.72
           Gary Jones .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       329    9.33
           John J. Sullivan .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,434   40.67
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        10     .28