November 2, 2010 - General Election

panel
Open Government
panel
Document Center
panel
Meeting Minutes
panel3
FAQs
round-mail
Enotify
SUMMARY REPORT        TWP OF PLYMOUTH, MI
RUN DATE:11/02/10     GENERAL ELECTION
RUN TIME:10:29 PM     NOVEMBER 2, 2010
These results are not official until the election is certified.  The results listed here are only for the Charter Township of Plymouth election and are for informational purposes only. These results are reliable but not guaranteed.  Please call or visit the Plymouth Township Clerk's office for more information.
                                                       VOTES PERCENT

           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 16) .  .  .  .  .        16  100.00
           REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .    21,567
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,757
           VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .             59.15

          STRAIGHT PARTY
          Vote for not more than  1
           Republican (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,992   67.14
           Democratic (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,907   32.07
           Green (GRN).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        19     .32
           U.S. Taxpayers (UST).  .  .  .  .  .  .         8     .13
           Libertarian (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        19     .32
           Natural Law (NLP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .02

          GOVERNOR/LT GOVERNOR
          Vote for not more than  1
           Snyder/Calley (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,986   70.89
           Bernero/Lawrence (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     3,491   27.54
           Mikkelson/Meadows (GRN).  .  .  .  .  .        69     .54
           Mathia/Levels (UST) .  .  .  .  .  .  .        46     .36
           Proctor/Haas (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        80     .63
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4     .03

          SECRETARY OF STATE
          Vote for not more than  1
           Ruth Johnson (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,547   60.69
           Jocelyn Michelle Benson (DEM).  .  .  .     4,507   36.24
           John Anthony La Pietra (GRN) .  .  .  .        89     .72
           Robert Gale (UST).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        94     .76
           Scotty Boman (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       194    1.56
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4     .03

          ATTORNEY GENERAL
          Vote for not more than  1
           Bill Schuette (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,819   63.83
           David Leyton (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,066   33.19
           Gerald T. Van Sickle (UST).  .  .  .  .       133    1.09
           Daniel W. Grow (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .       225    1.84
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6     .05

          REP IN CONGRESS DIST 11
          Vote for not more than  1
           Thaddeus G. McCotter (REP).  .  .  .  .     8,256   66.17
           Natalie Mosher (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,983   31.92
           John J. Tatar (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       234    1.88
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4     .03

          STATE SENATOR DIST 7
          Vote for not more than  1
           Patrick J. Colbeck (REP)  .  .  .  .  .     7,251   58.59
           Kathleen Law (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,691   29.83
           Marlin John Brandys (LIB) .  .  .  .  .       122     .99
           Michael Kheibari (NPA) .  .  .  .  .  .        68     .55
           John Stewart (NPA)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,237   10.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6     .05

          REP IN STATE LEGISLATURE DIST 20
          Vote for not more than  1
           Kurt Heise (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,663   63.81
           Joan Wadsworth (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,324   36.01
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        22     .18

          MEMBER STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION
          Vote for not more than  2
           Eileen Weiser (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,224   32.09
           Richard Zeile (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,653   29.55
           Elizabeth W. Bauer (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .     4,106   18.24
           Lupe Ramos-Montigny (DEM) .  .  .  .  .     3,153   14.00
           Latham Redding (GRN).  .  .  .  .  .  .       123     .55
           Mary T. Wood (GRN)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       219     .97
           Karen Adams (UST).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       283    1.26
           Ronald Monroe (UST) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       183     .81
           Dick Gach (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       209     .93
           Bill Hall (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       270    1.20
           Stacy Kohmescher (NLP) .  .  .  .  .  .        83     .37
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         8     .04

          REGENT OF UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
          Vote for not more than  2
           Andrea Fischer Newman (REP)  .  .  .  .     7,070   32.07
           Andrew C. Richner (REP).  .  .  .  .  .     6,780   30.76
           Paul Brown (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,471   15.75
           Greg Stephens (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,249   14.74
           Diana Demers (GRN)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       279    1.27
           Libby Hunter (GRN)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       205     .93
           Joe Sanger (UST) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       225    1.02
           Linda Schrock Taylor (UST).  .  .  .  .       225    1.02
           James Lewis Hudler (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .       264    1.20
           Leslie Lazzerin (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .       259    1.17
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        16     .07

          TRUSTEE MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
          Vote for not more than  2
           Brian Breslin (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,011   31.93
           Mitch Lyons (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,525   29.71
           Dennis Denno (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,205   14.59
           Colleen McNamara (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     3,926   17.88
           Surjit Singh Dulai (GRN)  .  .  .  .  .       176     .80
           Bob Czak (UST).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       246    1.12
           Christine C. Schwartz (UST)  .  .  .  .       276    1.26
           Dan Johnson (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       299    1.36
           Michael H. Miller (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .       280    1.28
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        16     .07

          GOVERNOR OF WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY
          Vote for not more than  2
           Diane Dunaskiss (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,714   30.99
           Danialle Karmanos (REP).  .  .  .  .  .     7,106   32.80
           Ed Bruley (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,220   14.86
           Brenda Moon (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,261   15.05
           James Arnoldi (GRN) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       142     .66
           Margaret Guttshall (GRN)  .  .  .  .  .       160     .74
           Bill Mohr II (UST)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       224    1.03
           Patty Senneker (UST).  .  .  .  .  .  .       216    1.00
           Nicole Michalak (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .       288    1.33
           Gregory Scott Stempfle (LIB) .  .  .  .       220    1.02
           Doug Dern (NLP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        85     .39
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        29     .13

          COUNTY EXECUTIVE
          Vote for not more than  1
           Mario Nesr Fundarski (REP).  .  .  .  .     5,647   46.58
           Robert A. Ficano (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     6,447   53.18
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        30     .25

          SHERIFF
          Vote for not more than  1
           Shelly L. Milton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .     6,264   52.67
           Benny N. Napoleon (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .     5,610   47.17
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        20     .17

          COUNTY COMMISSIONER DIST 10
          Vote for not more than  1
           Laura Cox (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,606   98.28
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       151    1.72

          JUSTICE OF SUPREME COURT
          Vote for not more than  2
           Alton Thomas Davis  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,323   17.80
           Mary Beth Kelly  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,319   33.85
           Denise Langford Morris .  .  .  .  .  .     2,505   13.42
           Bob Roddis .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       876    4.69
           Bob Young  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,599   30.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        43     .23

          APPEALS COURT JUDGE DIST 1 INC
          Vote for not more than  2
           Cynthia Diane Stephens .  .  .  .  .  .     5,702   51.89
           Kurtis T. Wilder .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,228   47.57
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        59     .54

          3RD CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE INC
          Vote for not more than 19
           Margie R. Braxton.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,088    4.35
           James A. Callahan.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,653    5.14
           Eric William Cholack.  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,487    4.91
           James R. Chylinski  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,860    5.44
           Gershwin Allen Drain.  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,505    4.94
           Wanda Evans.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,586    2.23
           Patricia Susan Fresard .  .  .  .  .  .     3,688    5.19
           David Alan Groner.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,927    5.53
           Cynthia Gray Hathaway  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,532    4.97
           Michael Hathaway .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,562    5.02
           Muriel Diane Hughes .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,658    5.15
           Timothy M. Kenny .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,011    5.65
           Kathleen Macdonald  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,623    5.10
           Sheila Gibson Manning  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,458    4.87
           Bruce U. Morrow  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,097    4.36
           John A. Murphy.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,277    4.62
           Lita Helene Popke.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,065    5.72
           Mark Slavens  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,128    5.81
           Jeanne Stempien  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,734    5.26
           Brian R. Sullivan.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,008    5.64
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        58     .08

          3RD CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE NON-INC
          Vote for not more than  1
           Susan L. Hubbard .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,381   48.68
           John J. Sullivan .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,543   51.02
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        21     .30

          3RD CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE 01/01/13
          Vote for not more than  1
           Linda V. Parker  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,386   99.23
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        42     .77

          PROBATE COURT JUDGE INC
          Vote for not more than  2
           Milton L. Mack, Jr. .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,666   46.73
           Cathie B. Maher  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,275   52.82
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        45     .45

          DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DIST 35
          Vote for not more than  1
           Michael J. Gerou .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,295   99.26
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        47     .74

          SCHOOLCRAFT COLLEGE BD TRUSTEES
          Vote for not more than  2
           James G. Fausone .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,166   30.23
           Howard Petty  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,712   25.89
           Carol M. Strom.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,546   43.40
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        50     .48

          PLYMOUTH DIST LIBRARY BD MEMBER
          Vote for not more than  4
           Brian Anderson.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,778   18.15
           Eric R. Bacyinski.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,959   19.02
           Kimberly A. Hickey  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,463   21.44
           Dennis Keshishian.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,347   11.28
           Michael F. Pappas.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,098   19.69
           Chris Yoon .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,114   10.16
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        55     .26

          STATE PROPOSAL 10-1
          Vote for not more than  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,682   31.89
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,865   68.11

          STATE PROPOSAL 10-2
          Vote for not more than  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,842   82.85
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,037   17.15

          COUNTY PROPOSITION P
          Vote for not more than  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,706   74.26
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,018   25.74