SUMMARY REPORT TOWNSHIP OF PLYMOUTH, MI
RUN DATE:11/04/14 GENERAL ELECTION
RUN TIME:10:22 PM NOVEMBER 4, 2014
These results are not official until the election is certified. The results listed here are only for the Charter Township of Plymouth election and are for informational purposes only. These results are reliable but not guaranteed. Please call or visit the Plymouth Township Clerk's office for more information. |
VOTES PERCENT
PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 12) . . . . . 12 100.00
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . . 0
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL PAGES. . . . . 12,763
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . . 12,763
STRAIGHT PARTY
Vote for not more than 1
Republican (REP) . . . . . . . . 3,720 63.87
Democratic (DEM) . . . . . . . . 2,057 35.32
Libertarian (LIB). . . . . . . . 28 .48
U.S. Taxpayers (UST). . . . . . . 9 .15
Green (GRN). . . . . . . . . . 9 .15
Natural Law (NLP). . . . . . . . 1 .02
GOVERNOR/LT GOVERNOR
Vote for not more than 1
Snyder/Calley (REP) . . . . . . . 8,273 65.17
Schauer/Brown (DEM) . . . . . . . 4,251 33.49
Buzuma/Boman (LIB) . . . . . . . 93 .73
McFarlin/Mendoza (UST) . . . . . . 32 .25
Homeniuk/Caveny (GRN) . . . . . . 42 .33
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 3 .02
SECRETARY OF STATE
Vote for not more than 1
Ruth Johnson (REP) . . . . . . . 8,410 68.01
Godfrey Dillard (DEM) . . . . . . 3,698 29.91
James Lewis (LIB). . . . . . . . 165 1.33
Robert Gale (UST). . . . . . . . 69 .56
Jason Robert Gatties (NLP). . . . . 16 .13
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 7 .06
ATTORNEY GENERAL
Vote for not more than 1
Bill Schuette (REP) . . . . . . . 7,643 61.80
Mark Totten (DEM). . . . . . . . 4,421 35.75
Justin M. Altman (LIB) . . . . . . 166 1.34
Gerald T. Van Sickle (UST). . . . . 60 .49
John Anthony La Pietra (GRN) . . . . 74 .60
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 4 .03
UNITED STATES SENATOR
Vote for not more than 1
Terri Lynn Land (REP) . . . . . . 6,330 50.79
Gary Peters (DEM). . . . . . . . 5,736 46.03
Jim Fulner (LIB) . . . . . . . . 205 1.65
Richard A. Matkin (UST). . . . . . 101 .81
Chris Wahmhoff (GRN). . . . . . . 75 .60
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 15 .12
REP IN CONGRESS 11th DIST
Vote for not more than 1
Dave Trott (REP) . . . . . . . . 7,228 58.86
Bobby McKenzie (DEM). . . . . . . 4,647 37.84
John J. Tatar (LIB) . . . . . . . 295 2.40
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 110 .90
STATE SENATOR 7th DIST
Vote for not more than 1
Patrick Colbeck (REP) . . . . . . 7,243 58.69
Dian Slavens (DEM) . . . . . . . 5,084 41.19
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 15 .12
STATE REPRESENTATIVE 20th DIST
Vote for not more than 1
Kurt L. Heise (REP) . . . . . . . 7,829 65.21
Nate Smith-Tyge (DEM) . . . . . . 4,158 34.64
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 18 .15
MEMBER STATE BOE
Vote for not more than 2
Maria Carl (REP) . . . . . . . . 6,441 28.90
Jonathan Tade Williams (REP) . . . . 6,121 27.46
Pamela Pugh Smith (DEM). . . . . . 4,271 19.16
Casandra E. Ulbrich (DEM) . . . . . 4,119 18.48
Kimberly Moore (LIB). . . . . . . 393 1.76
Gregory Scott Stempfle (LIB) . . . . 264 1.18
John Adams (UST) . . . . . . . . 227 1.02
Karen Adams (UST). . . . . . . . 180 .81
Sherry A. Wells (GRN) . . . . . . 179 .80
Nikki Mattson (NLP) . . . . . . . 71 .32
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 23 .10
REGENT OF UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
Vote for not more than 2
Rob Steele (REP) . . . . . . . . 6,370 29.03
Ronald Weiser (REP) . . . . . . . 6,570 29.94
Mike Behm (DEM) . . . . . . . . 3,610 16.45
Kathy White (DEM). . . . . . . . 4,248 19.36
James Lewis Hudler (LIB) . . . . . 279 1.27
John Jascob (LIB). . . . . . . . 247 1.13
Joe Sanger (UST) . . . . . . . . 157 .72
Christine C. Schwartz (UST) . . . . 252 1.15
Ian Swanson (GRN). . . . . . . . 176 .80
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 36 .16
TRUSTEE MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
Vote for not more than 2
Melanie Foster (REP). . . . . . . 6,468 29.95
Jeff Sakwa (REP) . . . . . . . . 6,278 29.07
Faylene Owen (DEM) . . . . . . . 3,587 16.61
George J. Perles (DEM) . . . . . . 3,946 18.27
Michael H. Miller (LIB). . . . . . 300 1.39
Raymond Moses (LIB) . . . . . . . 213 .99
Crystal Van Sickle (UST) . . . . . 200 .93
Stephen J. Young (UST) . . . . . . 149 .69
Adam Adrianson (GRN). . . . . . . 106 .49
Terry Link (GRN) . . . . . . . . 202 .94
Bridgette Guzman (NLP) . . . . . . 117 .54
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 30 .14
GOVERNOR OF WAYNE STATE UNIV
Vote for not more than 2
Michael Busuito (REP) . . . . . . 6,168 29.13
Satish Jasti (REP) . . . . . . . 5,549 26.21
Marilyn Kelly (DEM) . . . . . . . 4,362 20.60
Dana Alicia Thompson (DEM). . . . . 3,781 17.86
Dan Goebel (LIB) . . . . . . . . 323 1.53
Brian Richard Wright (LIB). . . . . 262 1.24
Shari A. Matkin (UST) . . . . . . 160 .76
Marc Joseph Sosnowski (UST) . . . . 217 1.02
Margaret Guttshall (GRN) . . . . . 148 .70
Latham T. Redding (GRN). . . . . . 101 .48
Yolanda Robson (NLP). . . . . . . 61 .29
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 41 .19
COUNTY EXECUTIVE
Vote for not more than 1
John Dalton (REP). . . . . . . . 6,737 56.16
Warren C. Evans (DEM) . . . . . . 4,884 40.71
Keith Butkovich (LIB) . . . . . . 364 3.03
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 11 .09
COUNTY COMMISSIONER 10th DIST
Vote for not more than 1
Shannon Price (REP) . . . . . . . 7,537 67.57
Milan Peele (DEM). . . . . . . . 3,595 32.23
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 23 .21
JUSTICE OF SUPREME COURT
Vote for not more than 2
Richard Bernstein. . . . . . . . 4,455 23.47
Doug Dern . . . . . . . . . . 513 2.70
Bill Murphy. . . . . . . . . . 2,454 12.93
James Robert Redford. . . . . . . 4,509 23.76
Brian Zahra. . . . . . . . . . 7,011 36.94
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 39 .21
JUSTICE OF SUPREME COURT 1/1/17
Vote for not more than 1
Kerry L. Morgan . . . . . . . . 597 6.04
Deborah A. Thomas. . . . . . . . 2,079 21.05
David Viviano . . . . . . . . . 7,176 72.66
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 24 .24
APPEALS COURT JUDGE 1st DIST INCUMB
Vote for not more than 3
Karen Fort Hood . . . . . . . . 5,270 33.54
Christopher M. Murray . . . . . . 4,963 31.59
Michael J. Talbot. . . . . . . . 5,405 34.40
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 75 .48
3rd CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE INC
Vote for not more than 16
David J. Allen. . . . . . . . . 3,133 6.74
Ulysses Whittaker Boykin . . . . . 2,621 5.64
Megan Maher Brennan . . . . . . . 3,343 7.19
Daphne Means Curtis . . . . . . . 2,698 5.80
Chris Dingell . . . . . . . . . 3,394 7.30
Charlene M. Elder. . . . . . . . 2,682 5.77
Vonda R. Evans. . . . . . . . . 2,694 5.80
John H. Gillis, Jr. . . . . . . . 2,725 5.86
Daniel A. Hathaway . . . . . . . 3,135 6.74
Edward J. Joseph . . . . . . . . 2,859 6.15
Connie Marie Kelley . . . . . . . 3,063 6.59
Lynne A. Pierce . . . . . . . . 2,906 6.25
Richard M. Skutt . . . . . . . . 2,544 5.47
Craig S. Strong . . . . . . . . 2,681 5.77
Lawrence S. Talon. . . . . . . . 2,585 5.56
Margaret M. Van Houten . . . . . . 3,364 7.24
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 61 .13
3rd CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE NON-INC
Vote for not more than 1
Shannon N. Walker. . . . . . . . 4,811 99.03
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 47 .97
3rd CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE INC 1/1/19
Vote for not more than 4
Thomas Cameron. . . . . . . . . 4,045 26.05
Charles S. Hegarty . . . . . . . 3,748 24.13
Catherine L. Heise . . . . . . . 4,412 28.41
Qiana Denise Lillard. . . . . . . 3,260 20.99
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 65 .42
3rd CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE INC 1/1/17
Vote for not more than 2
Alexis A. Glendening. . . . . . . 3,980 46.76
Martha M. Snow. . . . . . . . . 4,485 52.70
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 46 .54
JUDGE OF PROBATE COURT INC
Vote for not more than 2
Judy A. Hartsfield . . . . . . . 4,310 53.31
Terrance Ashworth Keith. . . . . . 3,726 46.09
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 49 .61
JUDGE OF PROBATE COURT NON-INC
Vote for not more than 1
David Braxton . . . . . . . . . 4,055 68.85
Rohn Mitchell . . . . . . . . . 1,792 30.42
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 43 .73
JUDGE OF PROBATE COURT INC 1/1/17
Vote for not more than 1
Lisa Marie Neilson . . . . . . . 4,695 99.22
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 37 .78
DISTRICT COURT JUDGE 35th DIST
Vote for not more than 1
Jim Plakas . . . . . . . . . . 5,424 99.18
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 45 .82
SCHOOLCRAFT COMM COLLEGE TRUSTEES
Vote for not more than 3
Robert Breslin. . . . . . . . . 2,647 17.49
Brian D. Broderick . . . . . . . 3,644 24.07
Joan Gebhardt . . . . . . . . . 3,792 25.05
Terry Gilligan. . . . . . . . . 3,480 22.99
Howard Raymond Petty. . . . . . . 1,496 9.88
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 78 .52
PLY-CAN COMM SCHOOL BD MEMBER 6YR
Vote for not more than 2
Kate Borninski. . . . . . . . . 3,618 25.09
Amy Fava. . . . . . . . . . . 1,489 10.33
Drex Morton. . . . . . . . . . 851 5.90
Estelle Oliansky . . . . . . . . 2,256 15.65
Michael Siegrist . . . . . . . . 3,534 24.51
Don Turner . . . . . . . . . . 2,611 18.11
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 59 .41
PLY-CAN COMM SCHOOL BD MEMBER 4YR
Vote for not more than 1
Kim Crouch . . . . . . . . . . 3,812 49.24
Tom Kelly . . . . . . . . . . 3,899 50.37
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 30 .39
PLYMOUTH DIST LIBRARY BD MEMBER
Vote for not more than 4
Brian Anderson. . . . . . . . . 3,694 20.22
Bryan Bentley . . . . . . . . . 3,152 17.25
Stephen G. Harper. . . . . . . . 3,345 18.31
Kimberly A. Hickey . . . . . . . 4,098 22.43
Michael F. Pappas. . . . . . . . 3,899 21.34
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 85 .47
PROPOSAL 14-1
Vote for not more than 1
YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 4,828 42.18
NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 6,619 57.82
PROPOSAL 14-2
Vote for not more than 1
YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 3,932 34.05
NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 7,617 65.95
WAYNE COUNTY RETIREMENT COMM PROPOSAL
Vote for not more than 1
YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 4,075 39.50
NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 6,241 60.50