November 7, 2006 General Election

panel
Open Government
panel
Document Center
panel
Meeting Minutes
panel3
FAQs
round-mail
Enotify
SUMMARY REPORT        CHARTER TWP OF PLYMOUTH,MI
RUN DATE:11/07/06     GENERAL ELECTION
RUN TIME:10:48 PM     NOVEMBER 7,2006
These results are not official until the election is certified.  The results listed here are only for the Charter Township of Plymouth election and are for informational purposes only. This results are reliable but not guaranteed.  Please call or visit the Plymouth Township Clerk's office for more information.
                                                       VOTES PERCENT

           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 18) .  .  .  .  .        18  100.00
           REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .    20,399
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .    14,098
           VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .             69.11

          STRAIGHT PARTY
          Vote For not more than  1
           Republican (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,311   56.84
           Democratic (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,477   42.52
           Green (GRN).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9     .15
           U S  Taxpayers (UST).  .  .  .  .  .  .        13     .22
           Libertarian (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        14     .24
           Natural Law (NLP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .02

          Governor/Lieutenant Governor
          Vote For not more than  1
           DeVos/Johnson (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,848   48.91
           Granholm/Cherry, Jr. (DEM).  .  .  .  .     6,978   49.84
           Campbell/Skrbina (GRN) .  .  .  .  .  .        47     .34
           Dashairya/Oehling (UST).  .  .  .  .  .        25     .18
           Creswell/Boman (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .        94     .67
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9     .06

          Secretary of State
          Vote For not more than  1
           Terri Lynn Land (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,396   68.80
           Carmella Sabaugh (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     4,010   29.36
           Lynn Meadows (GRN)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       244    1.79
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7     .05

          Attorney General
          Vote For not more than  1
           Mike Cox (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,966   65.92
           Amos Williams (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,310   31.69
           Charles F. Conces (UST).  .  .  .  .  .        72     .53
           Bill Hall (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       252    1.85
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .01

          US Senator
          Vote For not more than  1
           Michael Bouchard (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .     6,942   49.89
           Debbie Stabenow (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,749   48.50
           David Sole (GRN) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        70     .50
           W. Dennis FitzSimons (UST).  .  .  .  .        44     .32
           Leonard Schwartz (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .       108     .78
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3     .02

          US Representative Dist 11
          Vote For not more than  1
           Thaddeus G. McCotter (REP).  .  .  .  .     8,351   61.83
           Tony Trupiano (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,832   35.77
           Charles E  Tackett (UST)  .  .  .  .  .       111     .82
           John T. Tatar (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       209    1.55
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4     .03

          State Senator Dist 7
          Vote For not more than  1
           Bruce Patterson (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,540   56.22
           Mark Slavens (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,847   43.60
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        25     .19

          State Legislature Dist 20
          Vote For not more than  1
           Mark J. Abbo (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,801   51.87
           Marc R. Corriveau (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .     6,268   47.80
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        43     .33

          State Board of Education
          Vote For not more than  2
           Tom McMillin (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,204   26.07
           Eileen Weiser (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,480   27.23
           Reginald Turner (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,797   20.16
           Casandra E. Ulbrich (DEM) .  .  .  .  .     4,741   19.92
           Kevin A. Carey (GRN).  .  .  .  .  .  .       251    1.05
           Jacob Woods (GRN).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       168     .71
           George A. Emerson (UST).  .  .  .  .  .       196     .82
           Gail M. Graeser (UST)  .  .  .  .  .  .       212     .89
           Erwin J. Haas (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       304    1.28
           Ernest A. Whiteside (LIB) .  .  .  .  .       245    1.03
           Debra Hayden (NLP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       187     .79
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        11     .05

          U of M Board of Regents
          Vote For not more than  2
           David Brandon (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,731   28.57
           Susan Brown (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,266   26.60
           Julia Donovan Darlow (DEM).  .  .  .  .     4,463   18.95
           Kathy White (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,856   20.61
           Edward Morin (GRN)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       232     .98
           Karen Adams (UST).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       234     .99
           James Lewis Hudler (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .       268    1.14
           Eric L. Larson (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .       330    1.40
           Valerie G. Hilden (NLP).  .  .  .  .  .       159     .67
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        17     .07

          MSU Board of Trustees
          Vote For not more than  2
           Dee Cook (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,053   26.34
           Dave Porteous (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,191   26.95
           Faylene Owen (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,358   18.97
           George Perles (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,958   21.58
           Lauren Elizabeth Spencer (GRN)  .  .  .       435    1.89
           Robert Gale (UST).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       216     .94
           J. P. Denoyer (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       276    1.20
           David H. Raaflaub (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .       244    1.06
           Katherine Dern (NLP).  .  .  .  .  .  .       226     .98
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        19     .08

          WSU Board of Governors
          Vote For not more than  2
           John Akouri (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,766   25.28
           Andrew G. McLemore, Jr. (REP).  .  .  .     5,605   24.57
           Debbie Dingell (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,478   24.02
           Eugene Driker (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,458   19.55
           Margaret Guttshall (GRN)  .  .  .  .  .       281    1.23
           Michael Merriweather (GRN).  .  .  .  .       250    1.10
           Philip Johnson (UST).  .  .  .  .  .  .       163     .71
           Robert Van Bemmelen (UST) .  .  .  .  .       128     .56
           Thomas W. Jones (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .       250    1.10
           Bob Schubring (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       248    1.09
           Tara C  Stegner (NLP)  .  .  .  .  .  .       158     .69
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        23     .10

          County Executive
          Vote For not more than  1
           Ramon J. Patrick (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .     5,047   38.18
           Robert A. Ficano (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     8,149   61.65
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        22     .17

          County Commissioner Dist 10
          Vote For not more than  1
           Laura Cox (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,699   98.28
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       152    1.72

          Supreme Court Justice
          Vote For not more than  2
           Jane M. Beckering.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,679    8.99
           Michael F. Cavanagh .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,651   40.95
           Maura Denise Corrigan  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,971   37.31
           Kerry L. Morgan  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,108    5.93
           Marc Shulman  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,245    6.66
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        28     .15

          Appeals Court Judge Dist 1 Inc
          Vote For not more than  2
           Diane Marie Hathaway.  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,939   17.40
           Kirsten Frank Kelly .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,646   39.34
           Valerie White .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,487    8.80
           Brian Zahra.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,793   34.29
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        30     .18

          Third Judicial Circuit Court Non-Inc
          Vote For not more than  1
           Jerome C. Cavanagh  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,284   70.99
           Wanda Evans.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,540   28.69
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        28     .32

          Third Judicial Circuit Court Inc 1/1/09
          Vote For not more than  4
           Megan Maher Brennan .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,213   29.09
           Charlene M. Elder.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,174   24.22
           Wade H. McCree.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,080   23.78
           Richard M. Skutt .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,838   22.65
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        54     .25

          Third Judicial Circuit Court Inc
          Vote For not more than 19
           Deborah Ross Adams  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,515    5.69
           Wendy Marie Baxter  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,340    5.41
           Annette J. Berry .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,539    5.73
           Gregory Bill  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,017    4.88
           Robert J. Colombo, Jr. .  .  .  .  .  .     3,526    5.71
           Prentis Edwards  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,866    4.64
           Edward Ewell, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,885    4.67
           Richard Halloran .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,175    5.14
           Amy Patricia Hathaway  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,835    6.21
           Thomas Edward Jackson  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,864    4.64
           Kathleen M. McCarthy.  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,691    5.97
           Maria Luisa Oxholm  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,986    4.83
           Daniel Patrick Ryan .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,501    5.67
           Michael F. Sapala.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,151    5.10
           Leslie Kim Smith .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,024    4.89
           Virgil Clark Smith  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,803    4.54
           Cynthia Diane Stephens .  .  .  .  .  .     3,166    5.12
           Deborah A. Thomas.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,234    5.23
           Carole F. Youngblood.  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,616    5.85
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        49     .08

          Probate Court Judge Inc
          Vote For not more than  2
           June E  Blackwell-Hatcher .  .  .  .  .     5,466   53.44
           Freddie G. Burton, Jr. .  .  .  .  .  .     4,724   46.18
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        39     .38

          Probate Court Judge Non-Inc
          Vote For not more than  1
           Daniel Arthur Hathaway .  .  .  .  .  .     3,059   39.36
           Frank S. Szymanski  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,691   60.37
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        21     .27

          Probate Court Judge Inc 1/1/09
          Vote For not more than  1
           Judy A. Hartsfield  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,870   99.21
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        47     .79

          District Court Judge Dist 35
          Vote For not more than  1
           Ronald W. Lowe.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,433   62.43
           Jim Plakas .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,850   37.36
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        21     .20

          Plymouth Library Dist Trustee
          Vote For not more than  4
           Brian Anderson.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,435   15.30
           Eric Bacyinski.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,883   17.30
           Joseph Bridgman  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,134    9.51
           Kimberly A. Hickey  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,447   19.81
           Michael F. Pappas.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,140   18.44
           Richard L. Sharland .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,614    7.19
           Daniel Slater .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,749   12.24
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        49     .22

          06-01 Conversation/Recreation Funds
          Vote For not more than  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,843   81.17
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,516   18.83

          06-02 Affirmative Action Program Ban
          Vote For not more than  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,962   65.39
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,743   34.61

          06-03 Mourning Dove Hunting Season
          Vote For not more than  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,032   29.75
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,522   70.25

          06-04 Prohibit Govt Eminent Domain
          Vote For not more than  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,641   79.49
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,746   20.51

          06-05 Mandatory School Funding Levels
          Vote For not more than  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,363   32.63
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,010   67.37