SUMMARY REPORT CHARTER TWP OF PLYMOUTH,MI
RUN DATE:11/07/06 GENERAL ELECTION
RUN TIME:10:48 PM NOVEMBER 7,2006
These results are not official until the election is certified. The results listed here are only for the Charter Township of Plymouth election and are for informational purposes only. This results are reliable but not guaranteed. Please call or visit the Plymouth Township Clerk's office for more information. |
VOTES PERCENT
PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 18) . . . . . 18 100.00
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . . 20,399
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . . 14,098
VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL . . . . . . 69.11
STRAIGHT PARTY
Vote For not more than 1
Republican (REP) . . . . . . . . 3,311 56.84
Democratic (DEM) . . . . . . . . 2,477 42.52
Green (GRN). . . . . . . . . . 9 .15
U S Taxpayers (UST). . . . . . . 13 .22
Libertarian (LIB). . . . . . . . 14 .24
Natural Law (NLP). . . . . . . . 1 .02
Governor/Lieutenant Governor
Vote For not more than 1
DeVos/Johnson (REP) . . . . . . . 6,848 48.91
Granholm/Cherry, Jr. (DEM). . . . . 6,978 49.84
Campbell/Skrbina (GRN) . . . . . . 47 .34
Dashairya/Oehling (UST). . . . . . 25 .18
Creswell/Boman (LIB). . . . . . . 94 .67
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 9 .06
Secretary of State
Vote For not more than 1
Terri Lynn Land (REP) . . . . . . 9,396 68.80
Carmella Sabaugh (DEM) . . . . . . 4,010 29.36
Lynn Meadows (GRN) . . . . . . . 244 1.79
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 7 .05
Attorney General
Vote For not more than 1
Mike Cox (REP). . . . . . . . . 8,966 65.92
Amos Williams (DEM) . . . . . . . 4,310 31.69
Charles F. Conces (UST). . . . . . 72 .53
Bill Hall (LIB) . . . . . . . . 252 1.85
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 .01
US Senator
Vote For not more than 1
Michael Bouchard (REP) . . . . . . 6,942 49.89
Debbie Stabenow (DEM) . . . . . . 6,749 48.50
David Sole (GRN) . . . . . . . . 70 .50
W. Dennis FitzSimons (UST). . . . . 44 .32
Leonard Schwartz (LIB) . . . . . . 108 .78
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 3 .02
US Representative Dist 11
Vote For not more than 1
Thaddeus G. McCotter (REP). . . . . 8,351 61.83
Tony Trupiano (DEM) . . . . . . . 4,832 35.77
Charles E Tackett (UST) . . . . . 111 .82
John T. Tatar (LIB) . . . . . . . 209 1.55
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 4 .03
State Senator Dist 7
Vote For not more than 1
Bruce Patterson (REP) . . . . . . 7,540 56.22
Mark Slavens (DEM) . . . . . . . 5,847 43.60
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 25 .19
State Legislature Dist 20
Vote For not more than 1
Mark J. Abbo (REP) . . . . . . . 6,801 51.87
Marc R. Corriveau (DEM). . . . . . 6,268 47.80
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 43 .33
State Board of Education
Vote For not more than 2
Tom McMillin (REP) . . . . . . . 6,204 26.07
Eileen Weiser (REP) . . . . . . . 6,480 27.23
Reginald Turner (DEM) . . . . . . 4,797 20.16
Casandra E. Ulbrich (DEM) . . . . . 4,741 19.92
Kevin A. Carey (GRN). . . . . . . 251 1.05
Jacob Woods (GRN). . . . . . . . 168 .71
George A. Emerson (UST). . . . . . 196 .82
Gail M. Graeser (UST) . . . . . . 212 .89
Erwin J. Haas (LIB) . . . . . . . 304 1.28
Ernest A. Whiteside (LIB) . . . . . 245 1.03
Debra Hayden (NLP) . . . . . . . 187 .79
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 11 .05
U of M Board of Regents
Vote For not more than 2
David Brandon (REP) . . . . . . . 6,731 28.57
Susan Brown (REP). . . . . . . . 6,266 26.60
Julia Donovan Darlow (DEM). . . . . 4,463 18.95
Kathy White (DEM). . . . . . . . 4,856 20.61
Edward Morin (GRN) . . . . . . . 232 .98
Karen Adams (UST). . . . . . . . 234 .99
James Lewis Hudler (LIB) . . . . . 268 1.14
Eric L. Larson (LIB). . . . . . . 330 1.40
Valerie G. Hilden (NLP). . . . . . 159 .67
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 17 .07
MSU Board of Trustees
Vote For not more than 2
Dee Cook (REP). . . . . . . . . 6,053 26.34
Dave Porteous (REP) . . . . . . . 6,191 26.95
Faylene Owen (DEM) . . . . . . . 4,358 18.97
George Perles (DEM) . . . . . . . 4,958 21.58
Lauren Elizabeth Spencer (GRN) . . . 435 1.89
Robert Gale (UST). . . . . . . . 216 .94
J. P. Denoyer (LIB) . . . . . . . 276 1.20
David H. Raaflaub (LIB). . . . . . 244 1.06
Katherine Dern (NLP). . . . . . . 226 .98
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 19 .08
WSU Board of Governors
Vote For not more than 2
John Akouri (REP). . . . . . . . 5,766 25.28
Andrew G. McLemore, Jr. (REP). . . . 5,605 24.57
Debbie Dingell (DEM). . . . . . . 5,478 24.02
Eugene Driker (DEM) . . . . . . . 4,458 19.55
Margaret Guttshall (GRN) . . . . . 281 1.23
Michael Merriweather (GRN). . . . . 250 1.10
Philip Johnson (UST). . . . . . . 163 .71
Robert Van Bemmelen (UST) . . . . . 128 .56
Thomas W. Jones (LIB) . . . . . . 250 1.10
Bob Schubring (LIB) . . . . . . . 248 1.09
Tara C Stegner (NLP) . . . . . . 158 .69
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 23 .10
County Executive
Vote For not more than 1
Ramon J. Patrick (REP) . . . . . . 5,047 38.18
Robert A. Ficano (DEM) . . . . . . 8,149 61.65
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 22 .17
County Commissioner Dist 10
Vote For not more than 1
Laura Cox (REP) . . . . . . . . 8,699 98.28
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 152 1.72
Supreme Court Justice
Vote For not more than 2
Jane M. Beckering. . . . . . . . 1,679 8.99
Michael F. Cavanagh . . . . . . . 7,651 40.95
Maura Denise Corrigan . . . . . . 6,971 37.31
Kerry L. Morgan . . . . . . . . 1,108 5.93
Marc Shulman . . . . . . . . . 1,245 6.66
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 28 .15
Appeals Court Judge Dist 1 Inc
Vote For not more than 2
Diane Marie Hathaway. . . . . . . 2,939 17.40
Kirsten Frank Kelly . . . . . . . 6,646 39.34
Valerie White . . . . . . . . . 1,487 8.80
Brian Zahra. . . . . . . . . . 5,793 34.29
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 30 .18
Third Judicial Circuit Court Non-Inc
Vote For not more than 1
Jerome C. Cavanagh . . . . . . . 6,284 70.99
Wanda Evans. . . . . . . . . . 2,540 28.69
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 28 .32
Third Judicial Circuit Court Inc 1/1/09
Vote For not more than 4
Megan Maher Brennan . . . . . . . 6,213 29.09
Charlene M. Elder. . . . . . . . 5,174 24.22
Wade H. McCree. . . . . . . . . 5,080 23.78
Richard M. Skutt . . . . . . . . 4,838 22.65
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 54 .25
Third Judicial Circuit Court Inc
Vote For not more than 19
Deborah Ross Adams . . . . . . . 3,515 5.69
Wendy Marie Baxter . . . . . . . 3,340 5.41
Annette J. Berry . . . . . . . . 3,539 5.73
Gregory Bill . . . . . . . . . 3,017 4.88
Robert J. Colombo, Jr. . . . . . . 3,526 5.71
Prentis Edwards . . . . . . . . 2,866 4.64
Edward Ewell, Jr.. . . . . . . . 2,885 4.67
Richard Halloran . . . . . . . . 3,175 5.14
Amy Patricia Hathaway . . . . . . 3,835 6.21
Thomas Edward Jackson . . . . . . 2,864 4.64
Kathleen M. McCarthy. . . . . . . 3,691 5.97
Maria Luisa Oxholm . . . . . . . 2,986 4.83
Daniel Patrick Ryan . . . . . . . 3,501 5.67
Michael F. Sapala. . . . . . . . 3,151 5.10
Leslie Kim Smith . . . . . . . . 3,024 4.89
Virgil Clark Smith . . . . . . . 2,803 4.54
Cynthia Diane Stephens . . . . . . 3,166 5.12
Deborah A. Thomas. . . . . . . . 3,234 5.23
Carole F. Youngblood. . . . . . . 3,616 5.85
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 49 .08
Probate Court Judge Inc
Vote For not more than 2
June E Blackwell-Hatcher . . . . . 5,466 53.44
Freddie G. Burton, Jr. . . . . . . 4,724 46.18
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 39 .38
Probate Court Judge Non-Inc
Vote For not more than 1
Daniel Arthur Hathaway . . . . . . 3,059 39.36
Frank S. Szymanski . . . . . . . 4,691 60.37
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 21 .27
Probate Court Judge Inc 1/1/09
Vote For not more than 1
Judy A. Hartsfield . . . . . . . 5,870 99.21
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 47 .79
District Court Judge Dist 35
Vote For not more than 1
Ronald W. Lowe. . . . . . . . . 6,433 62.43
Jim Plakas . . . . . . . . . . 3,850 37.36
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 21 .20
Plymouth Library Dist Trustee
Vote For not more than 4
Brian Anderson. . . . . . . . . 3,435 15.30
Eric Bacyinski. . . . . . . . . 3,883 17.30
Joseph Bridgman . . . . . . . . 2,134 9.51
Kimberly A. Hickey . . . . . . . 4,447 19.81
Michael F. Pappas. . . . . . . . 4,140 18.44
Richard L. Sharland . . . . . . . 1,614 7.19
Daniel Slater . . . . . . . . . 2,749 12.24
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 49 .22
06-01 Conversation/Recreation Funds
Vote For not more than 1
YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 10,843 81.17
NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 2,516 18.83
06-02 Affirmative Action Program Ban
Vote For not more than 1
YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 8,962 65.39
NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 4,743 34.61
06-03 Mourning Dove Hunting Season
Vote For not more than 1
YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 4,032 29.75
NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 9,522 70.25
06-04 Prohibit Govt Eminent Domain
Vote For not more than 1
YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 10,641 79.49
NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 2,746 20.51
06-05 Mandatory School Funding Levels
Vote For not more than 1
YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 4,363 32.63
NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 9,010 67.37