November 4, 2008 - General Election

panel
Open Government
panel
Document Center
panel
Meeting Minutes
panel3
FAQs
round-mail
Enotify
SUMMARY REPORT        TWP OF PLYMOUTH, MICHIGAN
RUN DATE:11/04/08     GENERAL ELECTION
RUN TIME:09:58 PM     NOVEMBER 4, 2008
These results are not official until the election is certified.  The results listed here are only for the Charter Township of Plymouth election and are for informational purposes only. This results are reliable but not guaranteed.  Please call or visit the Plymouth Township Clerk's office for more information.
                                                       VOTES PERCENT

           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 20) .  .  .  .  .        20  100.00
           REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .    21,283
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,481
           BALLOTS CAST - PAGE 1  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,481
           BALLOTS CAST - PAGE 2  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .             82.14
           VOTER TURNOUT - PAGE 1 .  .  .  .  .  .             82.14
           VOTER TURNOUT - PAGE 2 .  .  .  .  .  .

          STRAIGHT PARTY
          Vote for not more than  1
           Republican (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,690   56.40
           Democratic (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,791   42.66
           Green (GRN).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        15     .23
           U.S. Taxpayers (UST).  .  .  .  .  .  .         9     .14
           Libertarian (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        26     .40
           Natural Law (NLP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        11     .17

          PRESIDENT/VICE PRESIDENT
          Vote for not more than  1
           McCain/Palin (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,002   51.68
           Obama/Biden (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,114   46.58
           McKinney/Clemente (GRN).  .  .  .  .  .        20     .11
           Baldwin/Castle (UST).  .  .  .  .  .  .        42     .24
           Barr/Root (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        95     .55
           Nader/Gonzalez (NLP).  .  .  .  .  .  .       119     .68
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        27     .16

          UNITED STATES SENATOR
          Vote for not more than  1
           Jack Hoogendyk, Jr. (REP) .  .  .  .  .     7,289   43.34
           Carl Levin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,985   53.43
           Harley G. Mikkelson (GRN) .  .  .  .  .       133     .79
           Michael N. Nikitin (UST)  .  .  .  .  .        65     .39
           Scotty Boman (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       285    1.69
           Doug Dern (NLP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        50     .30
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        10     .06

          REP IN CONGRESS DIST 11
          Vote for not more than  1
           Thaddeus G. McCotter (REP).  .  .  .  .    10,165   61.43
           Joseph W. Larkin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     5,912   35.73
           Erik Shelley (GRN)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       200    1.21
           John J. Tatar (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       253    1.53
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        16     .10

          REP IN STATE LEGISLATURE DIST 20
          Vote for not more than  1
           Jerry Vorva (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,608   46.53
           Marc R. Corriveau (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .     8,710   53.27
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        34     .21

          STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION MEMBER
          Vote for not more than  2
           Scott Jenkins (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,701   26.90
           Richard Zeile (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,900   24.11
           John Austin (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,913   20.66
           Kathleen Straus (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,132   21.42
           Dwain Reynolds III (GRN)  .  .  .  .  .       285    1.00
           Karen Adams (UST).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       540    1.89
           Gail M. Graeser (UST)  .  .  .  .  .  .       282     .99
           Bill Hall (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       475    1.66
           Jeff A. Steinport (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .       358    1.25
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        38     .13

          REGENT OF MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY
          Vote for not more than  2
           Susan Brown (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,382   25.71
           John G. LaFond (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,368   25.66
           Laurence B. Deitch (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .     5,140   17.90
           Denise Ilitch (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,098   24.72
           Ellis Boal (GRN) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       295    1.03
           Richard Ryskamp (UST)  .  .  .  .  .  .       236     .82
           Joe Sanger (UST) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       263     .92
           Eric L. Larson (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .       466    1.62
           Kerry L. Morgan (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .       426    1.48
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        39     .14

          MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY TRUSTEE
          Vote for not more than  2
           Lisa Bouchard (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,899   28.00
           George Scott Romney (REP) .  .  .  .  .     8,340   29.57
           Dianne Byrum (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,278   18.71
           Diann Woodard (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,941   17.52
           Therese Marie Storm (GRN) .  .  .  .  .       377    1.34
           Robert Gale (UST).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       272     .96
           Crystal Van Sickle (UST)  .  .  .  .  .       272     .96
           David A. Brown (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .       410    1.45
           Joseph Rosenquist (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .       383    1.36
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        37     .13

          WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY GOVERNOR
          Vote for not more than  2
           Torion J. Bridges (REP).  .  .  .  .  .     6,471   23.61
           Danialle Karmanos (REP).  .  .  .  .  .     8,571   31.28
           Paul Massaron (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,182   18.91
           Gary S. Pollard (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,198   18.97
           Margaret Guttshall (GRN)  .  .  .  .  .       415    1.51
           Rick Butkowski (UST).  .  .  .  .  .  .       364    1.33
           Terry Haines (UST)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       277    1.01
           Dan Keizer (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       349    1.27
           Nicole Michalak (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .       526    1.92
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        50     .18

          WAYNE CO. PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
          Vote for not more than  1
           Kym L. Worthy (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,948   88.85
           Matthew R. Abel (GRN)  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,456   10.83
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        44     .33

          WAYNE CO. SHERIFF
          Vote for not more than  1
           Taras P. Nykoriak (REP).  .  .  .  .  .     5,838   37.69
           Warren C. Evans (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,050   58.42
           Bob Czak (UST).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       571    3.69
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        32     .21

          WAYNE CO. COUNTY CLERK
          Vote for not more than  1
           Lanell Buffington (REP).  .  .  .  .  .     7,220   49.19
           Cathy M. Garrett (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     7,415   50.52
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        43     .29

          WAYNE CO. COUNTY TREASURER
          Vote for not more than  1
           Brendan G. Dunleavy (REP) .  .  .  .  .     8,426   55.31
           Raymond J. Wojtowicz (DEM).  .  .  .  .     6,762   44.38
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        47     .31

          WAYNE CO. REGISTER OF DEEDS
          Vote for not more than  1
           Bernard J. Youngblood (DEM)  .  .  .  .     9,821   98.34
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       166    1.66

          COUNTY COMMISSIONER DIST 10
          Vote for not more than  1
           Laura Cox (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,001   57.68
           Susan Clark (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,564   42.06
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        40     .26

          PLYMOUTH CHARTER TWP SUPERVISOR
          Vote for not more than  1
           Richard Reaume (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,783   60.65
           Michael Watts (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,947   30.67
           Donald Schnettler (NPA).  .  .  .  .  .     1,374    8.52
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        27     .17

          PLYMOUTH CHARTER TWP CLERK
          Vote for not more than  1
           Joe Bridgman (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,190   98.06
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       221    1.94

          PLYMOUTH CHARTER TWP TREASURER
          Vote for not more than  1
           Ron Edwards (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,476   76.54
           Richard L. Sharland (NPA) .  .  .  .  .     3,138   22.93
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        73     .53

          PLYMOUTH CHARTER TWP TRUSTEE
          Vote for not more than  4
           Kay A. Arnold (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,466   25.33
           Robert J. Doroshewitz (REP)  .  .  .  .     8,960   23.98
           Michael J. Kelly (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .     9,057   24.24
           Steve Mann (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,525   25.49
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       358     .96

          SUPREME COURT JUSTICE
          Vote for not more than  1
           Diane Marie Hathaway.  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,726   44.99
           Robert W. Roddis .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,192    9.37
           Cliff Taylor  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,742   45.11
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        68     .53

          APPEALS COURT JUDGE DIST 1
          Vote for not more than  3
           Karen Fort Hood  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,700   33.55
           Chris Murray  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,138   30.73
           Michael J. Talbot.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,978   34.94
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       155     .78

          3RD CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE INCUMB
          Vote for not more than 18
           David J. Allen.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,296    5.84
           Susan D. Borman  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,678    6.35
           Ulysses Whittaker Boykin  .  .  .  .  .     3,625    4.92
           Megan Maher Brennan .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,583    6.23
           Bill Callahan .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,470    6.07
           Michael James Callahan .  .  .  .  .  .     4,481    6.09
           Daphne Means Curtis .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,775    5.13
           Christopher D. Dingell .  .  .  .  .  .     4,755    6.46
           Charlene M. Elder.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,802    5.16
           Vonda R. Evans.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,790    5.15
           John H. Gillis, Jr. .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,950    5.37
           Vera Massey Jones.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,754    5.10
           Mary Beth Kelly  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,657    6.33
           Arthur J. Lombard.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,638    4.94
           Wade H. McCree.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,637    4.94
           Richard M. Skutt .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,496    4.75
           Craig S. Strong  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,775    5.13
           Robert L. Ziolkowski.  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,308    5.85
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       146     .20

          3RD CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE NON-INCUMB
          Vote for not more than  3
           Richard Cunningham  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,682   15.40
           Daniel A. Hathaway  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,739   15.64
           Susan L. Hubbard .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,347   18.19
           Connie Marie Kelley .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,902   16.32
           Lynne A. Pierce  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,383   18.34
           John J. Sullivan .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,727   15.59
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       124     .52

          3RD CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE P.T. 1/1/2011
          Vote for not more than  2
           Muriel Diane Hughes .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,137   45.61
           Mark Slavens  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,225   53.69
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        94     .70

          PROBATE COURT JUDGE
          Vote for not more than  3
           Judy A. Hartsfield  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,894   33.04
           Martin Thomas Maher .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,679   31.83
           David J. Szymanski  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,147   34.46
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       120     .67

          DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DIST 35
          Vote for not more than  1
           Joe Barone .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,146   51.63
           Jim Plakas .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,655   48.08
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        41     .30

          PLYMOUTH DIST LIBRARY BD MEMBER
          Vote for not more than  3
           Donna E. Broderick  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,794   34.03
           Jacqueline George.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,328   31.70
           Mary S. Mackie.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,719   33.66
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       121     .61

          STATE PROPOSAL 08-1
          Vote for not more than  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,336   61.10
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,581   38.90

          STATE PROPOSAL 08-2
          Vote for not more than  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,500   56.01
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,461   43.99